Privacy Policy

La Di Da takes the privacy of its customers seriously and is committed to the following policy.

Who We Are

La Di Da. (we, us, or our) a company registered in England and Wales (Company No.12865169) with a registered office at 15 Coppice Rise, Chapeltown, Sheffield, S352YZ.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act (the Act, Data Protection Registration no CSN1290853). For the purposes of the Act we are the data controller of your personal data.

The Information We Collect

Information Provided By You

We collect the following personal information on customers who have created orders with us.

Full name
Email address
Contact telephone number
Delivery address
Billing address

This information is required to process payment and deliver your order to you and is provided by you to La Di Da when you place an order with us online or over the telephone.

Information Collected Automatically

We store some information automatically as you browse our site, such as the IP address of the device you are visiting with. This is for the purpose of security and gaining information on the way you use the website for market research etc.

When you sign up to La Di Da Cigars Ltd for online purchases we collect personal information to enable us to process and deliver your order. By registering your details on our website you consent to La Di Da Cigars Ltd recording, maintaining, holding and using personal data we collect about you.

Information can also be collected from your order history which allows La Di Da Cigars Ltd to send you offers, which we feel will be of particular interest to you. If you prefer not to receive this information please contact us via email: wayne@sheffieldcigarsandwine.co.uk or via phone on 0114 3223 155 mon-sat 10am – 5pm, any hours after this will be shop enquiries only.

Cookies

La Di Da Cigars Ltd uses “cookies” placed in the browser file to help us collect general information about the behaviour of our visitors on our site. This helps us to constantly monitor and improve our website functionality and personality.

If you have any queries relating to the privacy matters please contact us by email: wayne@sheffieldcigarsandwine.co.uk or via phone on 0114 3223 155 mon-sat 10am – 5pm, any hours after this will be shop enquiries only.

What are “cookies”

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. La Di Da Cigars Ltd we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

To order products on La Di Da Cigars Ltd, you need to have cookies enabled – see the section on Managing cookies. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but see Managing cookies for help to turn them on should you need to.

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing.

Types of Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services you have asked for like ‘Your Basket’ cannot be provided.
Performance cookies – These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience.

Performance cookies (often known as web analytic cookies) don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to your personal interests. Alongside this, they limit the amount of times you see an advert and measure the effectiveness of adverts. This means you won’t keep seeing irrelevant adverts or the same adverts over and over. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and the information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations that generate the advert. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt-out of receiving further adverts.

We’re giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with legislation, and to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website. We know you’d expect nothing less from us, and please be assured that we’re working on a number of other privacy and cookie-related improvements to the website.

For more information on cookies, visit the official ICO website at www.ico.gov.uk, www.aboutcookies.co.uk or www.whatarecookies.com.

How We Use This Information

The information you provide to us is used so that we can offer you, the customer, the best experience possible.

La Di Da are committed to being transparent when it comes to data and your privacy, if you require any further clarification on any of the information below then please contact us via the methods set out on our Contact us area.

We use data that you provide us for the following reasons:

Processing your order – We use the information you provide to process your order. For example, we need to supply address details to our couriers in order for them to dispatch your purchase.

Provide you with order details and account information – This section of the website allows you to manage your contact details, view a history of conversations and messages with our customer services team and view your order history.

Website Tracking – Anonymised information is collected when you use the website to help provide users with more relevant content on site. For registered users we also store this anonymised behaviour data against their profile, things like what categories or products you have visited. For users that don’t wish to for this to happen we use cookies for Google Analytics to track anonymised user data, for registered users you can opt out of profile enrichment.

Offer a better service – For example, we use anonymised order data to offer better products for sale.

Marketing – Unless you give us consent, we do not use information you provide to us as part of placing an order for marketing purposes. You can opt-in or opt-out to receive marketing communications as outlined below.

Email Tracking – For users that have opted-in to receive marketing emails, we use something called a tracking pixel to monitor the performance of campaigns and send you the most relevant offers. The tracking pixel tracks when you open an email from us and allows us to see information like what type of device you are using and where you are reading from, so we can better tailor content to our users’ needs. For instance, so we don’t keep sending marketing emails to users that are unresponsive. When you sign up and opt-in to receive email marketing emails from us, we collect the IP address used to register and the date and time of registration. This is so we have a record of when consent was given to us to contact you with marketing messages, in relation to your rights under GDPR.

Research – We use anonymised order data for market research purposes. For example, to report on how many orders we had from a city/town in a given period.

Analysis We use anonymised data about how you use the website in order to monitor traffic and website performance. We use tools like Google Analytic to do this.

For more information on how you can opt-out of sending information to Google Analytics, see Google’s support document.

Protecting our website – We use data to prevent fraudulent transactions against you, our website, and our other users.

Who We Share This Information With

In order to fulfil our contractual obligation to you as a customer who has placed an order with us, it may be necessary for us to share information with other third-party data processors. An example of those third parties can be found below.

As a customer, you can request to see a comprehensive list of data that we share with other data processors.

Dispatch/Fulfilment – Our distributors get basic information, like your name and address, so they know where to send your order.

Couriers – Our courier partners will receive address information in order to get your order to you. If you supply it, they may also get your mobile phone number to send you SMS updates regarding your delivery time estimate.
Payment Providers – These companies process the actual payment on our behalf when you pay by credit or debit card, they process the payment and they’ll use some information you provide to verify your identity and prevent fraud.

Technical Software Providers – These companies will get some anonymised data that help them to provide services to us that allow us to host the website and keep it secure.

As a customer, you can request to see a comprehensive list of data that we share with other data processors.

Saved Card Details And Payment Information

La Di Da do not store card details directly. Instead, any card details you provide are stored securely by SOTPay.

Data Retention

We retain information provided indefinitely as we use it to provide individuals access to information about their order history and to enable communications with our customer service teams etc.

We also retain customer records in accordance with FCA and PCI policy – as governed by law and in interest of preventing crime and fraud.

In compliance with GDPR, we respect the individual’s right to access, rectification and erasure of personal data. For more information on how to access, edit or erase information we hold please see the relevant points below.

Your Rights

In compliance with GDPR and as part of our privacy policy, we inform you as an individual that you have the following rights:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Withdrawing Consent

Marketing communications are only sent to users who explicitly opt-in and give La Di Da consent, at the time of creating an account, to contact them for marketing purposes (e.g. special offers, discounts, seasonal promotions etc).

If you are subscribed to our marketing emails and no longer wish to receive them, you can unsubscribe from marketing communications easily by clicking the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of every marketing email.

Please note that opting out of marketing messages will not stop transactional communications (like updates on your order, delivery information etc).

Alternatively, please contact a member of our customer services team who will be happy to assist you.

Lawful Basis For Processing Personal Data

La Di Da have a lawful basis for processing personal data, that you provide at the time of placing an order, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. For example, without using the delivery details that you provide to us at time of purchase, we wouldn’t be able to delivery your order to you.

By placing an order and disclosing this information with us at the time of purchase, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of that information in the manner as set out in this policy.

This lawful basis for processing personal data is in compliance with the new GDPR as stated in Article 6(1)(b):

processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
Full information on lawful basis for processing personal data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website

Right of Access: Data Access Requests

In compliance with GDPR, individuals have the right to access your personal data. Individuals have the right to obtain

Confirmation that their data is being processed;
Access to your personal data; and
Other supplementary information
What Does This Mean?
The purpose of right access under GDPR is to clarify the reasons to allow individuals to access their personal data. Individuals should be aware of, and can verify the lawfulness of the processing (details of which can be found above).

You can request to see a copy of the data that we hold.

La Di Da have the right to charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if the request is repetitive. La Di Da may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. The fee will be based on the administrative costs of providing the information.

La Di Da must provide this information without delay and within one month of the receipt of the request. This period can be extended by a further two months where requests are numerous or complex. If this is the case then La Di Da must inform the individual within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

What If The Request Is Manifestly Unfounded Or Excessive?
Where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, La Di Da can:
charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or

refuse to respond.

Where La Di Da refuse to respond to a request, we must first explain to the individual why we have made this decision and inform them of their right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy without undue delay and at the latest within one month.

Changes To Privacy Policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be made on this page. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of any significant changes by email.

Contact Details

If you require any further assistance with regards to matters of privacy, then please do not hesitate to contact our customer services team.
Registered Office:
15 Coppice Rise, CHapeltown, Sheffield, S35 2YZ

Ass Kisser Shiraz

Ass Kisser Shiraz

Alcohol Content – 14.5%

Volume – 75cl

Country – Australia

Region – South Australia

Grape Variety – Shiraz

Offer Price £9.50